PT

U.Porto IT

Services

Services List

  1. Networks and Connectivity
  2. VPN
Manual Configuration - Windows 7

Content for students
  1. On the Windows 7 desktop, click on the "Start" button to access the "Start" menu.
    Accessing the Start menu
    Accessing the "Start" menu
  2. Write "control panel" in the search box and click on the result.
    Control panel
    "Control panel"
  3. Select the "Network & Internet" option.
    Network and Internet option
    "Network and Internet" option
  4. Select the "Network and Sharing Center" option.
    Network and Sharing Center option
    "Network and Sharing Center" option
  5. Select "Set up a new connection or network".
    Set up a new connection or network option
    "Set up a new connection or network" option
  6. Select the "Connect to a workplace" option.
    Connect to a workplace option
    "Connect to a workplace" option
  7. Select "Use my Internet connection VPN".
    Use my Internet connection (VPN) option
    "Use my Internet connection (VPN)" option
  8. Insert the following options:
    • Internet: reit-vpn.up.pt, in this example - consult the VPN server addresses[1]
    • Destination name: VPN Reitoria L2TP IPsec, in this example;
  9. Click on "Next".
    Next Option
    "Next" Option
  10. When requested, in the "Connect to a workplace" window, insert a username in the format up[123456789]@[institution].up.pt[2] and the password of the Information System.
  11. If you would like to save the VPN access data, check the "Remember this password" option.
    Remember this password option
    "Remember this password" option
  12. Select the "Skip" option because more configurations need to be made.
    Skip Option”
    "Skip" Option
  13. Select the "Close" option.
    Close Option
    "Close" Option
  14. Access the "Control Panel".
  15. Select the "Network and Sharing Center" option.
  16. Select the "Change adapter settings" option to view the available "network connections".
    Change adapter settings option
    "Change adapter settings" option
  17. Right-click the VPN connection created.
  18. Click on "Properties".
    Properties Option
    "Properties" Option
  19. In the "VPN Properties" window, select the "Security" tab.
    Security Option
    "Security" Option
  20. Insert the following options:
    • Type of VPN: Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol with IPsec
    • Select the "Unencrypted password (PAP)" option
  21. Click on the "Advanced settings" button.
    Advanced settings Option
    "Advanced settings" Option
  22. Insert the following options:
    • Select "Use preshared key for authentication"
    • Key: VPN_UPDIGITAL
  23. Click on "OK".
  24. Click on "OK" to close the window.
    Advanced Properties Window
    "Advanced Properties" Window

Connection

  1. Access the "Control Panel"
  2. Click on "Network Connections"
  3. Right-click the VPN connection created
  4. Next, click on "Connect" in the VPN connection menu.
    Network Connections Window
    "Network Connections" Window
  5. In the "Connect VPN" window, click on "Connect".
    Connect to VPN window
    "Connect to VPN" window
  6. If the connection is established, the status is described as "Connected" after selecting the "Network" option.

    Estabelecer ligação
    Establishing the connection

To establish a connection in the future, you can select "Network Options" and then select the VPN connection. Confirm by clicking on "Connect".

Notes

  1. VPN server addresses
    Institution Address IP
    FADEUP fadeup-vpn.up.pt 193.136.25.117
    FAUP faup-vpn.up.pt 193.136.25.150
    FBAUP fbaup-vpn.up.pt 193.136.25.99
    FCNAUP fcnaup-vpn.up.pt 193.136.25.74
    FDUP fdup-vpn.up.pt 193.136.52.170
    FEP fep-vpn.up.pt 193.136.25.122
    FEUP (PPTP/L2TP) feup-vpn.up.pt 193.136.28.199
    FEUP (SSL) vpn.fe.up.pt 193.136.33.254
    FFUP vpn.icbas-ff.up.pt 193.136.52.154
    FMDUP fmdup-vpn.up.pt 193.136.25.90
    FMUP fmup-vpn.up.pt 193.136.35.1
    FPCEUP fpceup-vpn.up.pt 193.136.25.181
    ICBAS vpn.icbas-ff.up.pt 193.136.52.154
    Reitoria reit-vpn.up.pt 193.136.25.18
  2. The numbers represent your student/mechanographic number and "institution" represents your home institution (cdup, arq, fade, fba, fc, fcna, direito, fe, fep, ff, fmd, fpce, icbas, letras, med, reit, sas or sp).

More information:

Unit
Infrastructure and Network

Last update: May 26, 2020