Day two will be dynamic, with parallel sessions (Action Tanks) and an exhibition on circularity and sustainability.
On this day, there will be 4 blocks with different specialists who will discuss New processes and materials, Rethinking space and waste, Energy for the Millennium and Natural and urban systems.
Other International events will also be taking place in the city at night as from 18:30, such as the “International Seminar Innovative Solutions for Cities in Crisis (Seminário Internacional Soluções Inovadoras para Cidades em Crise) – 2019 UN Urban Circuit Habitat in Ribeirão Preto”, organised by ACIRP – Associação Comercial e Industrial de Ribeirão Preto. Click to know more!
The second day will be held at The Factory – SEB Institute and Pluris Startup and Coworking Accelerator (view map).
Room 1
Coodinator: Fabio Fiorotto Agência USP de Inovação (AUSPIN) |
Room 2
Coodinator: Ricardo Yogui PUC-RIO |
|||
08:00-10:00 | Sustainability : Natura
Keyvan Macedo – Senior Sustainability Manager
Sustainability : 3M Paulo R. Gandolfi – R&D Director Ivi Barbosa – Environmental Health & Safety (EHS) Specialist |
Ecodesign: Eco calculator for environmentally friendly decisions Ciro Yoshiyasse Seiji – Bosch Brasil
Electro Mobility (E-mobility) Adriano Carvalho – FEUP, University of Porto
|
||
10:00 – 10:30 | Coffee Break | |||
10:30 – 12:30 | Implementing Circular Economy in Brazil: from theory to practice
Beatriz Luz- Exchange 4 Change Brazil (E4CB)
Smart Mobility Rosaldo Rosetti – FEUP, University of Porto
Green vehicles Armando Araújo – FEUP, University of Porto |
Circular cities : construction 4.0: from biocement to buildings that breathe
Tatiana Faria de Araújo- BCSD, Brazil (CEBDS)
Resource efficiency in the building sector: CDW management Maria de Lurdes da Costa Lopes – FEUP, University of Porto
Digital Transformation in Waste Management Fábio Tusset – MeuResíduo |
||
12:30 – 13:30 | Brunch | |||
13:30 – 15:30 | Sustainability in Attracting and Retaining Talent
Carlos Oliveira – FEUP, University of Porto
Design for a Circular Future: Creating Positive Products and Regenerating Our Cities and Regions Léa Gejer – Flock |
Environmental sustainability and sustainable innovations
Henrique Petersen Paiva – Siemens
Energy Extraction and Storage Fernando Hajel Berteli – NewSun
|
||
15:30 – 16:00 | Coffee Break | |||
16:00 -18:00 | Design for Happiness
Julio Martins – EVERYTHINK – Portugal
Sustainable Design Thinking Karen Cesar – RedBandana
Building more Humane and Sustainable Futures Barão Di Sarno – Questtonó
|
SMART and Sustainable Agriculture
Tiago Sá– Wisecrop, Portugal. Forbes 30 Under 30, Europe, Social Entrepreneurs 2019
Innovation in Agriculture : São Martinho Case Walter Macherroni – Grupo São Martinho
A change of paradigm in crop protection – Biospecific, non-toxic and biodegradable pesticides. João Transmontano – Entogenex Europe, Portugal |
||
18:00 | Happy Hour – Food truck |
* Please note that this is a preliminary programme subject to further updates